estate-of-david-paul-mcfarlin-by-its-personal-representative-jamie-laass ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    exception as a waiver of sovereign immunity in Iowa Code section 669.14 (Iowa
    Tort Claims Act).
    “The Iowa Tort Claims Act prescribes procedures governing tort claims
    against the State for the negligent acts of its officers, agents, or employees.”
    See generally Iowa Code ch. 669; Schneider v. State, 
    789 N.W.2d 138
    , 146
    (Iowa 2010). The Act preserves aspects of sovereign immunity by excluding
    certain claims from its scope.     See Schneider, 789 N.W.2d at 146.           Those
    exclusions are outlined in Iowa Code section 669.14(!), which provides:
    Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the
    state, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or
    regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or
    based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise
    or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state
    agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion
    be abused.
    Since the discretionary function exception is rooted in federal tort claims,
    our courts have relied heavily on federal decisions for guidance in its application.
    Ette ex rel. Ette v. Linn-Mar Cmty. Sch. Dist., 
    656 N.W.2d 62
    , 67 (Iowa 2002).