State of Iowa v. James Lee Moore ( 2015 )
[…] remand for resentencing before a different judge. Moore’s assault conviction is a
    serious misdemeanor, and the sentencing judge has broad discretion in
    sentencing.5   If resentencing occurs, Moore may no longer be sentenced to
    imprisonment or subject to probation, whereas he remains subject to probation
    and the potential for revocation of that probation under his current sentence.
    Since there remains a justiciable controversy, we decline to dismiss Moore’s
    claims on appeal as moot.6
    4
    Iowa Code section 907.3(3) provides, “[T]he court may suspend the sentence and
    place the defendant on probation . . . .”
    5
    “For a serious misdemeanor, there shall be a fine of at least three hundred fifteen
    dollars but not to exceed one thousand eight hundred seventy-five dollars. In addition,
    the court may also order imprisonment not to exceed one year.” 
    Iowa Code § 903.1