Monroe Branstad v. State of Iowa Ex Rel., Natural Resources Commission and the Iowa Department of Natural Resources ( 2015 )
[…] and expenses. Branstad now appeals claiming the district erred in denying his
    request.
    II. Scope and Standard of Review.
    Our review is for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907. We
    must determine whether the district court correctly applied the applicable law with
    respect to the award of attorney fees arising out of a judicial review action.
    Medco Behavioral Care Corp. of Iowa v. State Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    553 N.W.2d 556
    , 561 (Iowa 1996).
    III. Attorney Fees Under Section 625.29.
    Iowa Code section 625.29 provides, in part and relevant to this appeal:
    1. Unless otherwise provided by law, and if the prevailing
    party meets the eligibility requirements of subsection 2, the court in
    a civil action brought by the state or an action for judicial review
    brought against the state pursuant to chapter 17A other than for a
    rulemaking decision, shall award fees and other expenses to the
    prevailing party unless the prevailing party is the state. However,
    the court shall not make an award under this section if it finds one
    of the following:
    a. The position of the state was supported by substantial
    evidence.
    b. The state’s role in the case was primarily adjudicative.
    c. Special circumstances exist which would make the award
    unjust.
    The district court did not address whether Branstad was a “prevailing
    party” under this statute; instead, it relied on the exceptions found in (a) “The
    5
    position of the state was supported by substantial evidence,” (b) “The state’s role
    in the case was primarily adjudicative,” and (c) “Special circumstances exist
    which would make the award unjust” to deny Branstad’s request for attorney
    fees.   The application of any one of these exceptions would suffice to deny
    Branstad his claim for attorney fees and expenses. See 
    Iowa Code § 625.29
    (1)
    (“However, the court shall not make an award under this section if it finds one of
    the following.” (emphasis added)).         We first turn our attention to those
    exceptions.
    A. Substantial Evidence. In concluding substantial evidence supported
    the State’s position, the district court noted the State was successful in proving