Demont Moore, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2015 )
[…] II. Standard of Review.
    We typically review postconviction-relief proceedings on error. Ledezma
    v. State, 
    626 N.W.2d 134
    , 141 (Iowa 2001).          However, when the applicant
    asserts claims of a constitutional nature, our review is de novo. 
    Id.
     Thus, here
    we review the applicant’s claim of ineffective assistance de novo. 
    Id.
    III. Discussion.
    It is undisputed Moore’s third application for PCR was filed outside of the
    three-year statute of limitations. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (“All other applications
    must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final
    or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.”
    However, Moore maintains his application was not untimely because of newly
    discovered exculpatory evidence. See 
    id.
     (“This limitation does not apply to a
    1
    Moore also claimed the judge who presided over his original plea and sentencing