State of Iowa v. Antonio Trevino III ( 2015 )
[…] clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable. 
    Id.
     We review both the
    court’s stated reasons made at the sentencing hearing and its written sentencing
    order. See State v. Lumadue, 
    622 N.W.2d 302
    , 304 (Iowa 2001).
    III. Discussion.
    Trevino maintains the district court abused its discretion in not granting his
    request for a suspended sentence.1 Specifically, he maintains the district court
    failed to adequately consider his expression of remorse and his commitment to
    make lifestyle changes.
    1
    Pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.2(5)(a), a third offense of operating while
    intoxciated is punishable by “[c]ommitment to the custody of the director of the
    department of corrections for an indeterminate term not to exceed five years, with a
    mandatory minimum term of thirty days.” (Emphasis added).
    4
    Here, the district court stated it was taking into consideration a number of
    factors in determining the appropriate sentence for Trevino. The court did not
    specifically acknowledge Trevino’s claim of remorse or his stated intention to get