Polaris Industries, Inc. v. Ken E. Sharar ( 2015 )
[…] by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue
    when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are
    understood     to   be    serious   and   of   great   importance.”   Iowa    Code
    § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). “Evidence is not insubstantial merely because the court could
    draw a different conclusion from the record.” Swiss Colony, 789 N.W.2d at 133.
    4
    “The ultimate question is whether the record when viewed as a whole supports
    the finding actually made.” Id. at 133–34.
    III. Discussion
    Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(u) provides:
    In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those
    hereinabove described . . . , the compensation shall be paid during
    the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the
    reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the
    disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee
    possessed when the injury occurred.
    We refer to a reduction in earning capacity as “industrial disability.” Westling v.
    Hormel Foods Corp., 
    810 N.W.2d 247
    , 253 (Iowa 2012); see Diederich v. Tri-City
    R. Co., 
    258 N.W. 899
    , 902 (Iowa 1935).