IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY K. BOLAND-CHAMBERS
[…] other assets in the property distribution, we modify the district court’s decree as
    will be outlined below.
    10
    IV. Gifted, Inherited, and Premarital Funds.
    Next, Ryan claims the district court should not have set aside to Mary the
    money she claimed to have received throughout the marriage as gifts from her
    parents or the inheritance she received from her grandfather. He also claims the
    court should not have set aside as premarital property the retirement account
    Mary established while working for a former employer.
    Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (2011) provides:
    Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either
    party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of
    that party and is not subject to a property division under this section
    except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is
    inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
    In considering whether it would be “inequitable” to Ryan or the children if the
    gifted or inherited funds are exempt from division, we consider the following
    factors
    (1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care,
    preservation or improvement[];