Wendi M. Wendt v. Allan Madison Mead ( 2017 )
[…] , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016) (“We do give some deference
    to the decision of the district court where specific, non-generalized findings and
    conclusions have been made.”).
    Chapter 236 is to be liberally construed to effect its important protective
    purposes. See Krischke v. Iowa Dist. Ct., No. 03-0569, 
    2004 WL 1393956
    , at *2
    (Iowa Ct. App. June 23, 2004). A party seeking a protective order pursuant to
    chapter 236 must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent
    3
    committed “domestic abuse.” See Iowa Code § 236.4(1) (“[T]he plaintiff must
    prove the allegation of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”);
    Iowa Code § 236.5(1) (providing that relief is available only “[u]pon a finding that
    the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse”).            “‘Domestic abuse’ means
    committing an assault as defined in Iowa Code section 708.1” where the victim
    and assailant have a domestic relationship as set forth in chapter 236. See Iowa
    Code § 236.2(2). Once a protective order has been entered, the protected party