Warren Christy and Alice Christy v. Harrison County Board of Supervisors, Acting as the Board of Trustees of the Sieg Drainage District ( 2015 )
[…] This appeal raises a challenge to the authority of a county board of
    supervisors to replace tubes in a drainage district.
    I.     Background Facts and Proceedings
    Several drainage districts within Harrison County, Iowa, were served by a
    tube system located outside the boundaries of the Sieg Drainage District.
    Warren and Alice Christy lived within the Sieg Drainage District.
    Historically, the Harrison County Board of Supervisors, as trustee of the
    Sieg Drainage District, addressed maintenance issues associated with the tube
    system. See 
    Iowa Code §§ 468.3
    (2), .126(1) (2011). When the tube system
    collapsed, an engineer recommended replacing the twin tubes in the failed
    system with a single tube. See 
    id.
     § 468.126(1)(b) (“The board may at any time
    obtain an engineer’s report regarding the most feasible means of repairing a
    drainage or levee improvement and the probable cost of making the repair.”).
    The Board scheduled a hearing. See id. § 468.126(1)(c) (requiring hearing if the
    size of the repair exceeds twenty thousand dollars).1 At the hearing, the Christys
    objected to having the Sieg drainage district assume the entire cost of the repair.