Warren Christy and Alice Christy v. Harrison County Board of Supervisors, Acting as the Board of Trustees of the Sieg Drainage District ( 2015 )
[…] Iowa Natural Res. Council, 
    78 N.W.2d 798
    , 803 (Iowa 1956)
    (stating analogous provision in prior statute was “a comprehensive provision
    imposing the mandatory duty on trustees of a drainage district to keep its drains
    in repair and authorizing trustees to ‘order done whatever is necessary to restore
    or maintain’ the ‘improvement in its original efficiency or capacity’”); Johnson v.
    Monona-Harrison Drainage Dist., 
    68 N.W.2d 517
    , 525 (Iowa 1955) (same). The
    Board’s authority extends to repairs outside the district.        See 
    Iowa Code § 468.126
    (6) (stating a drainage district board “may, by contract or conveyance,
    acquire, within or without the district, the necessary lands or easements for
    making repairs or improvements under this section” (emphasis added)); see also
    Polk Cnty. Drainage Dist. Four v. Iowa Natural Res. Council, 
    377 N.W.2d 236
    ,
    241 (Iowa 1985) (“The trustees have authority to decide whether to initiate
    proceedings for a project, including repair of an outlet outside the district.”