State of Iowa v. Amy Jo Parmer ( 2015 )
[…] similar time frame. See also State v. Power, No. 13-0052, 
    2014 WL 2600214
    , at
    *5 (Iowa Ct. App. June 11, 2014). We conclude the district court did not abuse
    its discretion in giving the supplemental instruction at issue here.
    E. Submitting Alternate Theories of Child Endangerment.
    The offense of child endangerment sets forth different ways in which the
    offense can be committed in multiple subsections.          See 
    Iowa Code § 726.6
    (2013).   In its child endangerment instruction to the jury, the district court
    submitted four subsections of section 726.6 as possible ways Parmer could have
    committed the offense.       Parmer challenges three of the four subsections
    submitted under that section: (a) “Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a
    substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or
    safety”; (d) “Willfully deprives a child or minor of . . . health care or
    supervision . . . when the person is reasonably able to make the necessary
    provisions and which deprivation substantially harms the child or minor’s