Lynch Livestock, Inc. and Nationwide Agribusiness Insurance v. Kenneth Bursell ( 2015 )
[…] citations omitted). Here, it is alleged the agency erred not in its recitation of the
    applicable law, but in its application of that law to the facts of this case. Our duty
    is therefore to determine if the agency’s decision is “irrational, illogical, or wholly
    unjustifiable.” See 
    id.
    III. Alternate Medical Care Proceedings.
    In Iowa, the employer has the right to select the medical care an injured
    worker receives as a result of an injury occurring in the course and scope of
    employment. See Bell Bros., 
    779 N.W.2d at 202
    . Iowa Code section 85.27(4)
    (2009) provides, in part:
    [T]he employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and
    supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose
    the care. . . . The treatment must be offered promptly and be
    reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to
    the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with
    the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of
    such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested,
    following which the employer and the employee may agree to
    alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer
    and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the
    commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the
    necessity therefor, allow and order other care.
    Thus, the right to choose the medical care is qualified because the care must be
    (1) prompt, (2) reasonably suited to treat the injury, and (3) without undue
    inconvenience to the employee. West Side Transp. v. Cordell, 
    601 N.W.2d 691
    ,
    693 (Iowa 1999). If the employee is dissatisfied with the care the employer has
    selected, the employee may file an application with the workers’ compensation
    6
    agency requesting an order for alternate care. Bell Bros.,