twc-i-llc-fka-the-weitz-company-i-inc-and-twc-ii-llc-fka-the ( 2015 )
[…] demand payment, less any payment already made. See id. § 490.1326. The
    corporation then can seek court action to determine the value of the shares at
    issue by filing suit within sixty days of the demand made by the shareholder. See
    id. § 490.1330. The parties agree that all the statutory requirements were met in
    order to seek the court’s appraisal of Damos’s stock in the Weitz companies.
    The fair value of the stock in question is determined “[i]mmediately before
    the effectuation of the corporate action to which the shareholder objects.” Id.
    § 490.1301(4)(a)(1). The fair value is to be determined “[u]sing customary and
    current valuation concepts and techniques generally employed for similar
    businesses in the context of the transaction requiring an appraisal.”             Id.
    § 490.1301(4)(a)(2). “There is no predominant, perfect formula for arriving at fair
    value.”     Nw. Inv., 
    741 N.W.2d at 786
    .       The facts of the case control what
    methodology should be used. 
    Id.