In Re the Detention of Perry Cummings ( 2016 )
[…] mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts
    constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa
    Code § 229A.2(11) (2013).1 Our review of the district court’s application of this
    definition is for substantial evidence. In re Det. of Hennings, 
    744 N.W.2d 333
    ,
    340 (Iowa 2008).
    The first element of the definition—a “sexually violent offense”—lists
    several crimes, including “[a] violation of any provision of chapter 709.” Iowa
    Code § 229A.2(10)(a). Cummings conceded he was convicted of assault with
    intent to commit sexual abuse in violation of section 709.11. Accordingly, this
    element was satisfied.
    We turn to the “mental abnormality” element. A “mental abnormality” is “a
    congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a
    person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a
    degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Id.
    1
    The chapter 229A definitions are renumbered in the 2015 code, but the substance of
    the provisions are the same.
    3
    § 229A.2(5).    The State presented uncontroverted expert testimony2 on this
    element. Dr.