In Re the Detention of Perry Cummings ( 2016 )
[…] area” and she listed the events in his life conforming with the criteria for antisocial
    personality disorder. She also stated people like him with a “constellation of
    personality traits,” together with a “risk factor of high psychopathy,” did not have
    “brakes woven into their personality.”        She agreed Cummings lacked these
    brakes and his disorder constituted a “mental abnormality.”
    We are left with whether Cummings was “likely to engage in predatory
    acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Id.
    § 229A.2(11). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence”
    if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.”
    Id. § 229A.2(4). Dr. Salter considered “static” as well as “dynamic” risk factors in
    reaching her opinion that Cummings was “more likely than not to reoffend” if
    released.
    The cited evidence amounts to substantial evidence in support of the