State of Iowa v. Deshaun Lonte Trombone ( 2016 )
[…] record lacks a factual basis to support his guilty plea to possession of a
    simulated controlled substance (MDMA) with the intent to deliver. A factual basis
    for a guilty plea may be found from: (1) inquiry of the defendant, (2) inquiry of the
    prosecutor, (3) examination of the presentence report, and (4) minutes of
    6
    evidence. 
    Id. at 768.
    “Moreover, we have held the record does not need to show
    the totality of evidence necessary to support a guilty conviction, but it need only
    demonstrate facts that support the offense.” 
    Id. Iowa Code
    section 124.401 provides:
    1.     Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for
    any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
    manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit
    substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter
    into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or
    more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the
    intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a
    counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
    ....
    c.     Violation of this subsection with respect to the
    following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or
    simulated controlled substances is a class “C” felony . . . .
    Trombone claims there is insufficient evidence to demonstrate he intended
    to distribute the caffeine pills as if they were MDMA.             See Iowa Code
    § 124.401(1)(c)(8); see also State v. Henderson, 
    478 N.W.2d 626
    , 629–30 (Iowa
    1991).