State of Iowa v. Deshaun Lonte Trombone ( 2016 )
[…] , 442
    (Iowa 2014).        “[T]he State may reinstate any charges or sentencing
    enhancements dismissed from the . . . [trial] information in contemplation of the
    plea agreement, file any additional charges supported by the available evidence,
    and proceed against [Trombone] on all charges and sentencing enhancements
    contained in the” trial information, plus any new charges. See 
    id. B. Restitution
    Trombone claims the district court entered an illegal sentence when it
    imposed a $150,000 minimum restitution against Trombone pursuant to Iowa
    Code section 910.3B(1).
    8
    Iowa Code section 910.3B(1) provides:
    In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a
    felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused
    the death of another person, in addition to the amount determined
    to be payable and ordered to be paid to a victim for pecuniary
    damages, as defined under section 910.1, and determined under
    section 910.3, the court shall also order the offender to pay at least
    one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim’s
    estate if the victim died testate. If the victim died intestate the court
    shall order the offender to pay the restitution to the victim’s heirs at
    law as determined pursuant to section 633.210.
    Concerning section 910.3B(1), the Iowa Supreme court has found:
    [T]he restitution award does not apply to all crimes resulting
    in the death of another. Rather, it applies only to felonious acts
    resulting in death. See Iowa Code § 910.3B(1). Although this