State of Iowa v. Deshaun Lonte Trombone ( 2016 )
[…] We found, “if McFarland had
    not taken the actions he in fact took,” the victim would not have been killed—we
    upheld the district court’s imposition of section 910.3B(1) restitution. 
    Id. at *5.
    Here, the State charged Trombone with child endangerment resulting in
    death, which required the State to prove Trombone committed, or aided and
    abetted, child endangerment by “knowingly act[ing] in a manner that created a
    substantial risk to” the child’s “physical, mental, or emotional health or safety”
    that resulted in the child’s death.      Iowa Code §§ 726.6(1)(a), .6(4).        Child
    endangerment resulting in death is a homicide offense. State v. Fix, 
    830 N.W.2d 744
    , 749 (Iowa Ct. App. 2013).
    We find the district court properly imposed section 910.3B(1) restitution.
    First, Trombone was “convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by
    the offender caused the death of another person” by pleading guilty to child
    10
    endangerment resulting in death. See Iowa Code § 910.3B(1); see also 
    Fix, 830 N.W.2d at 749
    (finding child endangerment resulting in death is a homicide
    offense because it involves “one person putting another to death”).     Second,