Polaris Industries, Inc. v. Deanna Doty ( 2017 )
[…] sufficient by a reasonable person to establish the fact at issue.                   Id.
    § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). Evidence is not insubstantial just because another fact finder
    might draw a different conclusion. Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Pease, 
    807 N.W.2d 839
    , 845 (Iowa 2011).
    Analysis
    A. Temporary Total Disability and Medical Expenses
    The commissioner awarded Doty TTD benefits because she was unable
    to work during a period of recuperation from her shoulder injury. See 
    Iowa Code § 85.33
    (1) (requiring employer to pay temporary disability benefits “until the
    employee has returned to work or is medically capable of returning to
    employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was
    engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first”). Doty missed work from
    April 10 to September 20, 2013. On May 9, 2013, Dr. Hough sent a note to
    Polaris recommending Doty remain off work until the employer approved
    shoulder surgery. In August 2013, Dr. Hough released Doty for desk duty, but
    Polaris had none available.