Polaris Industries, Inc. v. Deanna Doty ( 2017 )
[…] partial disability benefits are healing-period benefits. 
    Id.
     Otherwise, the payments are
    TTD benefits. 
    Id.
    8
    As the commissioner’s findings are supported by substantial evidence, we
    decline to disturb them.
    B. Penalty Benefits
    Polaris also contests Doty’s entitlement to penalty benefits.        Penalty
    benefits are appropriate if an employer denies, delays, or terminates workers’
    compensation benefits “without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.” 
    Iowa Code § 86.13
    (4)(a).        Under that provision, the commissioner has leeway to
    award up to 50% of the amount of denied or delayed benefits.             
    Id.
       The
    commissioner shall award penalty benefits if (1) “[t]he employee has
    demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits” and (2) “[t]he
    employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for the
    denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits.” 
    Id.
     § 86.13(4)(b); see also
    City of Madrid v. Blasnitz, 
    742 N.W.2d 77
    , 81 (Iowa 2007) (holding after claimant