In the Interest of K.J.S., Minor Child, C.S., Mother v. M.F., Father ( 2017 )
[…] contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the
    parent’s means,” and if the parent has not lived with the child in the year before
    the termination hearing, by: (1) visits with the child at least once a month when
    physically and financially able and when not prevented by the child’s custodian or
    (2) regular communication with the child or their custodian when physically and
    financially unable to visit or when visits are prevented by the child’s custodian.
    See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b).
    We are skeptical that Michael’s contribution of financial support meets the
    threshold economic-contributions requirement of section 600A.8(3)(b) (requiring
    “contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the
    parent’s means”). See In re W.W., 
    826 N.W.2d 706
    , 710 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012).
    Since the entry of the 2009 child-support order, Michael’s payments have been
    irregular and largely prompted by contempt applications initiated by the CSRU.