State of Iowa v. Donald Leroy Steele ( 2017 )
[…] that he possessed the larger stash of marijuana discovered in the rental car he
    was driving. Steele continues, without proof he possessed the marijuana found
    in the car, the amount of marijuana is not enough to satisfy the intent-to-deliver
    element because the weight of the baggies he tossed was “below the one-half
    ounce threshold for an accommodation offense under Iowa Code section
    124.410.”1 Steele contends the court should have adjudged him guilty of only
    “the appropriate possession charge.” See State v. Cole, 
    421 N.W.2d 888
    , 889–
    1
    Iowa Code section 124.410 states: “In a prosecution for . . . possession with intent to
    deliver marijuana, if the prosecution proves that the defendant . . . possessed with intent
    to deliver one-half ounce or less of marijuana, which was not offered for sale, the
    defendant is guilty of an accommodation offense . . . .” Under Iowa’s previous drug
    statutes, accommodation deliverers were viewed as less culpable because they were
    furnishing controlled substances only “as a favor to the recipient” and not for profit.
    State v. McNabb, 
    241 N.W.2d 32