Rhonda Banwart, Individually and as Next Friend of A.B. and M.B., Minor Children v. 50th Street Sports, L.L.C. D/B/A Draught House 50 ( 2017 )
[…] upon speculation or conjecture.’” Smith v. Shagnasty’s Inc., 
    688 N.W.2d 67
    , 71
    5
    (Iowa 2004) (quoting McIlravy v. N. River Ins. Co., 
    653 N.W.2d 323
    , 328 (Iowa
    2002)). “If reasonable minds may differ on the resolution of an issue, a genuine
    issue of material fact exists.” 
    Id.
     (quoting McIlravy, 
    653 N.W.2d at 328
    ).
    III.   Analysis
    The legislature enacted the dramshop statute “for the protection of the
    welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state.” 
    Iowa Code § 123.1
     (2015). It also declared “all its provisions shall be liberally construed for
    the accomplishment of that purpose.” 
    Id.
     The statute provides, in pertinent part:
    Any person who is injured in person or property or means of
    support by an intoxicated person or resulting from the intoxication
    of a person, has a right of action for all damages actually sustained,