Sundance Land Company v. Rmmark ( 2023 )
[…] the summary judgment rulings.”).
    Sundance also argues it owned the northern parcel in fee simple. That fact
    was undisputed.     The fact was not dispositive of whether the Remmarks
    established a boundary by acquiescence, which is the primary contention on
    appeal. We turn to that issue.
    “Iowa Code chapter 650 [(2020)] codifies the doctrine of acquiescence, by
    which a boundary line contrary to a property’s legal description may be
    established.” Ollinger v. Bennett, 
    562 N.W.2d 167
    , 170 (Iowa 1997). Section
    650.6 states:
    Either the plaintiff or defendant may, by proper plea, put in issue the
    fact that certain alleged boundaries or corners are the true ones, or
    that such have been recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or
    their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years, which issue may
    be tried before commission is appointed, in the discretion of the
    court.
    Section 650.14 states: “If it is found that the boundaries and corners alleged to
    have been recognized and acquiesced in for ten years have been so recognized
    and acquiesced in, such recognized boundaries and corners shall be permanently
    established.” “Acquiescence” has been defined as “the mutual recognition by two
    adjoining landowners for ten years or more that a line, definitely marked by fence