Michael Alon Davis v. State of Iowa ( 2023 )
[…] summary judgment standards. Moon v. State, 
    911 N.W.2d 137
    , 142 (Iowa 2018).
    “We view the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party” and “draw
    all legitimate inferences from the record in favor of the nonmoving party.” 
    Id.
    Summary dismissal is only proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact
    and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Id.
    As a threshold issue, we must consider whether Davis can bypass the
    statute of limitations before we consider the merits of his claims. Iowa Code
    section 822.3 (2019) requires that applications “be filed within three years from the
    date . . . procedendo is issued.” “However, this limitation does not apply to a
    ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time
    period.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    . Davis relies on a ground-of-fact exception to get
    around the three-year statute of limitations. Specifically, Davis claims the State
    3
    failed to provide him a VHS tape recording of two witness interviews that he claims