“It’s folly to think the mother will stand sentinel to protect against a foe she doesn’t acknowledge exists.” In re D.D.,
955 N.W.2d 186, 193 (Iowa 2021). We affirm the court’s finding that Z.D. could not be returned to her mother at the time of the termination hearing. B. Reasonable Efforts. The mother argues the department did not make reasonable efforts at reunification because it failed to provide visits for a significant period of time. See
Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (2022) (requiring that the department “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). However, the mother does not point to any portion of the record where she identified a deficiency in agency services prior to the filing of the petition for termination. Moreover, the mother did not raise the issue of reasonable efforts at the termination hearing.