A. Preliminary Removal Framework “While the district court has great discretion in the removal of guardians, there must be some cause for removal.” In re Guardianship of Nobiling, No. 14-1847,
2016 WL 757410, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 24, 2016). Iowa Code section 633.3(19) defines “fiduciary” to include a guardian, and section 633.65 provides for removal of a fiduciary as follows: When any fiduciary is, or becomes, disqualified under sections 633.63 and 633.64, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by law, or by any lawful order of court, or ceases to be a resident of the state, then the court may remove the fiduciary. Section 633.63(1) governs qualification of resident fiduciaries who are natural persons of full age and expressly disqualifies a person who is “incompetent”6 or a person “whom the court determines to be unsuitable.”