State of Iowa v. Jack Losee , 2017 Iowa App. LEXIS 330 ( 2017 )
[…] record is unclear whether the district court’s February 2016 order addressed Losee’s
    initial petition or his motion for summary judgment. We conclude the court’s decision
    addressed both the petition for a restitution hearing and the motion for summary
    judgment in light of the court’s dismissal of Losee’s action on the basis that he did not
    proceed under chapter 610A. See Lamasters v. State, 
    821 N.W.2d 856
    , 864 (Iowa
    2012) (“If the court’s ruling indicates that the court considered the issue and necessarily
    3
    Iowa Code section 910.7 permits an offender or a person who prepared
    the restitution plan to petition the court for a hearing “on any matter related to the
    plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment.” Chapter 610A pertains to civil
    litigation brought by those who are inmates in a facility under the control of the
    department of corrections. See Iowa Code § 610A.1(1). While the supreme
    court has described petitions filed under section 910.7 more than thirty days after