State of Iowa v. Jack Losee , 2017 Iowa App. LEXIS 330 ( 2017 )
[…] the State did not preserve error. 
    Id. (noting that
    where an issue is not considered by the
    district court it is not preserved for appeal).
    4
    In addition, the purpose served by the restrictions placed on civil litigation
    filed by inmates under chapter 610A is not needed for petitions filed under
    section 910.7. See Maghee v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    712 N.W.2d 687
    , 692 (Iowa 2006)
    (“[C]hapter 610A is the legislature’s attempt to deter inmates and prisoners from
    filing frivolous lawsuits.”).    There is already a gatekeeping function built into
    section 910.7 that allows the district court to winnow out frivolous petitions for a
    restitution hearing without needing to resort to chapter 610A. See Iowa Code
    § 910.7(1) (“[T]he court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it
    appears that a hearing is warranted.”).
    We conclude chapter 610A does not apply to petitions filed under section
    910.7. Because we conclude the court erred in dismissing Losee’s petition for a
    hearing under section 910.7 based on Losee’s failure to file his petition in