Thomas A. Rehr, Kathryn A. Rehr, Jeffrey Minner, Rodney Petersen, Brady Lemke, and 1st Gateway Credit Union v. Guardian Tax Partners, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] record reveals “no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). If
    the dispute only “concerns the legal consequences flowing from undisputed
    facts,” summary judgment is appropriate. McNertney v. Kahler, 
    710 N.W.2d 209
    ,
    210 (Iowa 2006) (citation omitted).
    III.   Analysis
    A.     Sufficiency of Guardian’s Affidavit. The district court’s grant of
    summary judgment to the plaintiffs focused on the language of Iowa Code
    section 447.12, stating in relevant part, “[s]ervice is complete only after an
    affidavit has been filed . . . showing the making of the service, the manner of
    service, the time when and place where made, [and] under whose direction the
    service was made.”      These requirements are mandatory and are liberally
    construed in favor of the party challenging the tax deed. Modern Heat & Power
    Co. v. Bishop Steamotor Corp., 
    34 N.W.2d 581
    , 586 (Iowa 1948). “All of these