814 N.W.2d 512, 518 (Iowa 2012) (quoting Schutjer v. Algona Manor Care Ctr.,
780 N.W.2d 549, 557 (Iowa 2010)). Accordingly, we do not defer to the agency’s interpretations of law and only consider whether the agency made “an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). 5 the Iowa Code and related case law, we view Pella’s primary argument as being the commissioner committed “an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.”3 Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). An employee typically must commence an original proceeding for workers’ compensation benefits “within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed.” Id. § 85.26(1). However, “[a]n award for payments . . . may be reviewed upon commencement of reopening proceedings by the employer or the employee within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly benefits made under the award.” Id. § 85.26(2); see also id. § 86.14(2) (“In a proceeding to reopen an award for payments . . . inquiry shall be into whether or not the condition of the employee warrants an end to, diminishment of, or increase of compensation so awarded . . . .”).