329 N.W.2d at282–86 (“We consider all parts of the statute together, without attributing undue importance to any single or isolated portion.”). Interpreting section 86.14(2) as Pella advocates would require reversing or ignoring Beier Glass. See
id.Therefore, section 86.14(2) does not affect our determination that an award of only medical benefits is eligible for a review-reopening under Beier Glass. See
id.Pella also notes chapters 85 and 86, including section 85.26(2), have been amended multiple times since Beier Glass. See, e.g., 1983 Iowa Acts ch. 105, § 3 (amending Iowa Code section 85.26(2)). Pella thus questions the sustaining 7 validity of Beier Glass. While clearly capable of alternative interpretations, the essential language of section 85.26(2) remains substantively unchanged. Compare
Iowa Code § 85.26(2) (1981) (“Any award for payments . . . may . . . be reviewed upon commencement of reopening proceedings by the employer or the employee within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly benefits made under such award . . . .”), with
Iowa Code § 85.26(2) (2013) (“An award for payments . . . may be reviewed upon commencement of reopening proceedings by the employer or the employee within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly benefits made under the award . . . .”).