Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c), (l). However, “no deference is given to the commissioner’s interpretation of law because the ‘interpretation of the workers’ compensation statutes and related case law has not been clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.’” Neal v. Annett Holdings, Inc.,
814 N.W.2d 512, 518 (Iowa 2012) (quoting Schutjer v. Algona Manor Care Ctr.,
780 N.W.2d 549, 557 (Iowa 2010)). Accordingly, we do not defer to the agency’s interpretations of law and only consider whether the agency made “an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). 5 the Iowa Code and related case law, we view Pella’s primary argument as being the commissioner committed “an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.”3 Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). An employee typically must commence an original proceeding for workers’ compensation benefits “within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed.” Id. § 85.26(1).