State of Iowa v. Thierno Yaya Diallo ( 2017 )
[…] The written guilty plea form in this case informed Diallo that the fine he
    could be responsible to pay would be “at least $315.00 and up to $1875.00.” The
    form went on to say that the plea agreement provided for Diallo to pay the
    $315.00 fine, serve ninety days in jail with all but ten days suspended, and serve
    one year of supervised probation. The day after the written guilty plea was filed,
    Diallo was ordered to pay the $315.00 fine, but the sentencing order stated he
    was also to pay “all applicable surcharges.”
    Under Iowa Code section 911.1(1) (2015), Diallo would be responsible for
    a thirty-five percent surcharge on the $315.00 fine.       The imposition of this
    surcharge is mandatory so long as the fine is imposed.            See 
    Iowa Code § 911.1
    (1) (“When a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of state law,
    6
    . . . the court or the clerk of the district court shall assess an additional penalty in
    the form of a criminal penalty surcharge equal to thirty-five percent of the fine or
    forfeiture imposed.” (emphasis added)). So the minimum amount Diallo could
    have been assessed as a “fine” was $315.00 plus the $110.25 surcharge, which
    makes the actual minimum fine $425.25, not $315.00 as he had been advised.
    In addition, the maximum amount he could have been required to pay as a fine