State of Iowa v. Ronald Robinson Gochett ( 2017 )
[…] omission, he failed to preserve error, and he must raise the issue under an
    ineffective-assistance of counsel rubric. See 
    id.
     at 682 n.3.
    We generally preserve ineffective assistance claims for postconviction
    relief to allow defense counsel to defend the charge. See State v. Thorndike,
    
    860 N.W.2d 316
    , 319 (Iowa 2015). But where the record is adequate, we will
    address the claims on direct appeal. 
    Id.
     Gochett asserts the record is adequate
    to address the issue. We disagree.
    Iowa Code section 911.1(3) (2015) states “[w]hen a fine or forfeiture is
    suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion
    to the amount suspended.” The district court suspended a $750 fine and a $625
    fine and checked a box indicating those fines were suspended “due to
    defendant’s incarceration.”     But the court separately imposed a D.A.R.E.
    surcharge and a law enforcement initiative surcharge and said nothing about