State of Iowa v. Rick Petro ( 2017 )
[…] evidence in the record showing defendant could now contact the victim without
    any continuing risk of harm.1 The district court did not find evidence in this record
    to disprove the existence of a continued threat to Suella’s safety. The court
    pointed to Rick’s original act of domestic violence in 2009 and his two violations
    of the no-contact order in 2010 and 2011.             The court also highlighted two
    1
    This wording contrasts with the permissive terms for continuing protective orders under
    chapter 236. See 
    Iowa Code § 236.5
    (2) (“The court may extend the order if the court,
    after hearing at which the defendant has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the
    defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the
    victim, or members of the victim’s immediate family.”).
    7
    disparaging references to his relationship with Suella from Rick’s testimony at the
    2016 hearing, specifically that he wanted her “out of his life” and that they were
    married “too long.”
    Rick argues the district court took these references out of context, and he