•                      IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 1
    The Iowa Department of Public Health is responsible for providing administrative support
    and advice to the Council. See Iowa Code §§ 135.62(1), .65, .66, .69.
    3
    asserted that it estimated a volume of 150 patients for cardiac surgical services,
    with a 2% growth projected each year following the initial year.
    A public hearing on the application was held before the State Health
    Facilities Council on November 15, 2016. St. Luke’s participated in the hearing as
    an “affected person” and spoke out against the granting of the CON. See Iowa
    Code § 135.61(1)(c) (including in the definition of “affected persons” “each
    institutional health facility . . . which is located in the geographic area which would
    appropriately be served by the new institutional health service proposed in the
    application”).
    At dispute in the hearing was whether the minimum utilization rule was a
    guideline to be used by the Council in reaching its ultimate decision or a mandatory
    requirement that the Council must not grant the CON unless Mercy projected at
    least 200 procedures annually.