State of Iowa v. David Joseph Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    charged. See 
    id. We require
    only that the filings demonstrate facts to support the
    offense to which he is pleading guilty. See 
    id. Johnson maintains
    the guilty-plea record did not show a factual basis for
    the predicate crimes which landed him in the category of habitual offender under
    Iowa Code section 321.555. Section 321.561 provides, “It shall be unlawful for
    any person found to be a habitual offender to operate any motor vehicle in this
    state during the period of time specified in section 321.560 . . . .”         Section
    321.555(1)(c) defines an “habitual offender” as a person who has accumulated
    three or more separate and distinct convictions for “[d]riving a motor vehicle while
    the person’s license is suspended, denied, revoked, or barred.” But the reason
    the DOT issued a bar to Johnson’s license under the habitual-offender provisions1
    is not an element of driving while barred.
    Our case law suggests the crime of driving while barred has only two