T. Zenon Pharmaceuticals LLC, (d/b/a Pharmacy Matters) v. Wellmark, Inc. and Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa ( 2018 )
[…] from the date of filing the petition.        After the court entered judgment, the
    accumulated pre-judgment interest aggregated with the contract judgment, and
    that aggregated amount “began to draw post[-]judgment interest under Iowa Code
    section 535.3, just like any civil judgment.” See Wilson v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins.
    Co., 
    770 N.W.2d 324
    , 334 (Iowa 2009).
    2. Clean Claim Interest
    Pharmacy Matters cross-appeals, alleging the district court erred in refusing
    to award 10% annual interest on unpaid claims under Iowa Code section 507B.4A.
    Pharmacy Matters argues Wellmark must pay interest because the claim
    submitted by Pharmacy Matters was “clean,” defined by the code as “a properly
    completed paper or electronic billing instrument containing all reasonably
    necessary information.” Iowa Code § 507B.4A(2)(b). The code provides payment
    of a clean claim “shall include interest at the rate of ten percent per annum when
    an insurer . . . fails to timely[12] pay a claim.” Id. § 507B.4A(2)(d).
    12
    The corresponding administrative code provision provides: “Insurers subject to this
    subrule shall either accept and pay or deny a clean claim for health care benefits under a
    13