State of Iowa v. Kamie Jo Schiebout ( 2019 )
[…] Simmons, 
    714 N.W.2d at 272
    .     Rather, in deciding whether an exception to the warrant
    requirement exists, “the court must assess a police officer’s conduct based on an
    objective standard.” 
    Id.
     As explained above, the objective circumstances justified
    the deputy’s seizure of the purse under the SITA exception. The district court was
    correct, therefore, in denying the motion to suppress.
    Schiebout also challenges her sentence. The State concedes resentencing
    is necessary. We agree.
    7
    Iowa     Code     section     124.401(5)      criminalizes     possession    of
    methamphetamine. It states in pertinent part:
    It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
    possess a controlled substance . . . . Any person who violates this
    subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A
    person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has
    previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124B
    or 453B, or chapter 124A as it existed prior to July 1, 2017, is guilty
    of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation
    of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more
    times of violating this chapter or chapter 124B or 453B, or chapter
    124A as it existed prior to July 1, 2017, is guilty of a class “D” felony.
    The district court found Schiebout guilty of possession of methamphetamine
    as a third or subsequent offense, a class “D” felony under Iowa Code section
    124.401(5). She was sentenced accordingly.
    The parties agree, however, that a violation of section 124.401(5) is only