Aaron Powell v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2014 )
[…] decision in its entirety. This appeal followed.
    I. Eligibility For Benefits Between Terms
    An administrative law judge considering Powell’s claim combined the
    analysis of the summer term with breaks before and after the summer term.
    Powell challenges this aspect of the administrative law judge’s decision.               He
    concedes he is not entitled to unemployment compensation for the periods
    between terms, stating “[i]f the school is truly between terms, meaning not in
    operation, then unemployment benefits are not appropriate.” See Iowa Code §
    96.4(5)(a) (2013).1 In his view, though, the administrative law judge’s refusal to
    1
    This provision states:
    Benefits based on service in an instructional . . . capacity in an
    educational institution including service in or provided to or on behalf of
    an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service
    agency, a government entity, or a nonprofit organization shall not be paid
    to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the
    period between two successive academic years or during a similar period
    between two regular terms, whether or not successive terms . . . if the
    individual has a contract or reasonable assurance that the individual will
    perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution for
    both such academic years or both such terms.
    3
    distinguish between periods of clear ineligibility and periods of possible eligibility
    was instrumental in the decision to deny him benefits for the summer term.
    Powell’s assertion might hold sway but for the fact that the administrative