Aaron Powell v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2014 )
[…] 2012, we affirm the district court’s ruling upholding the agency decision to deny
    him unemployment compensation. To the extent Powell challenges the agency’s
    application of law to fact, we conclude the decision is not “irrational, illogical, or
    wholly unjustifiable.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(m).
    III. Overpayment
    Powell received $4114.00 in benefits. The Employment Appeal Board
    ordered this sum repaid. On appeal, Powell contends he had no obligation to
    repay the funds. To the contrary, Iowa Code section 96.3(7)(a) states:
    If an individual receives benefits for which the individual is
    subsequently determined to be ineligible, even though the
    individual acts in good faith and is not otherwise at fault, the
    benefits shall be recovered. The department in its discretion may
    recover the overpayment of benefits either by having a sum equal
    to the overpayment deducted from any future benefits payable to
    the individual or by having the individual pay to the department a
    sum equal to the overpayment.
    6
    (Emphasis added.) This provision requires repayment notwithstanding Powell’s
    lack of fault in incurring the overpayment. We find it unnecessary to address
    Powell’s remaining arguments opposing the overpayment recovery decision.