Aaron Powell v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2014 )
[…] the most pertinent of which states a claimant is disqualified for being unavailable
    for work: “Where a claimant is still employed in a part-time job at the same hours
    and wages as contemplated in the original contract for hire and is not working on
    a reduced workweek basis different from the contract for hire, such claimant
    cannot be considered partially unemployed.”2
    (Emphasis added).
    2
    The worker’s compensation statute does not contain this language. Its definition of
    partial unemployment is tied to full-time employment. See Iowa Code § 96.19(38)(b)(1)
    (defining week of partial unemployment in pertinent part as follows: “While employed at
    the individual’s then regular job, the individual works less than the regular full-time week
    4
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 871-24.23(26). After finding “a pattern of working . . . with a
    reduced period of work over the summer, as contemplated by the parties,” the
    board concluded Powell’s “reduction [in hours] over the summer, or any other