In the Interest of C.C.S., Minor Child. J.G., C.S. ( 2015 )
[…] He did not make any effort to respond to the mother’s requests to see C.C.S.
    Consequently, while it is an important consideration that C.C.S. and the
    mother have not seen one another for several years and do not share any sort of
    bond, the father cannot rely on this fact alone to show the mother intended to
    abandon C.C.S., particularly when his actions thwarted the mother’s occasional
    attempts to have contact with her daughter. A parent cannot prove abandonment
    when his actions prevented the other parent from achieving contact with the
    child. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1) (noting contact can be shown when the
    parent: “Visit[s] the child at least monthly . . . when not prevented from doing so
    by the person having lawful custody of the child.” (emphasis added)); In re
    P.N.B., 
    730 N.W.2d 210
    , 211 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007) (noting any attempts by the
    mother to contact the child would have been thwarted by the father, and
    therefore abandonment could not be shown). Furthermore, while we concede