First American Bank v. Urbandale Laser Wash, LLC, Walnut Creek Laser Wash, LLC, and Steven Golden , 874 N.W.2d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] 464 N.W.2d 450
    , 453 (Iowa 1991); Crowe–Thomas Consulting Group, Inc. v. Fresh Pak
    Candy Co., 
    494 N.W.2d 442
    , 444–45 (Iowa Ct. App.1992). Furthermore, an agreement
    that is absent essential details and terms (or leaves such details and terms open for
    subsequent negotiation) is not usually recognized as a binding contract between the
    parties. See Kopple, 447 F. Supp2d at 977–78; see also Air 
    Host, 464 N.W.2d at 453
    .
    Thus an email that contemplates the subsequent execution of a written formal
    agreement would not be binding. See Iowa Code § 554D.106(2) (“This chapter only
    applies to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct
    transactions by electronic means.”) Here, Phipps’ email sent May 8, 2013, to Golden
    stated in the subject line “Loans-Approved,” but the contents of the email provided in
    part, “Both loans were approved in committee late yesterday, I would estimate
    documents would be ready either Friday or early next week.”