Helen L. Lampman v. Crystal Incorporated, and First Comp Insurance Company ( 2015 )
[…] or is “otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.”
    See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f), (i), (l)-(n).
    10
    We read the agency’s findings broadly and liberally with an eye to
    upholding rather than defeating its decision. See IBP, Inc. v. Al-Gharib, 
    604 N.W.2d 621
    , 632 (Iowa 2000).            We give deference to the commissioner’s
    credibility determinations. Broadlawns Med. Ctr. v. Sanders, 
    792 N.W.2d 302
    ,
    306 (Iowa 2010).
    III.       Analysis
    Injuries that result in permanent partial disability under Iowa Code section
    85.34(2)(u)—such as back injuries—are compensated “as the reduction in the
    employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability bears in relation to the
    earning capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred.” We
    refer to the reduction in earning capacity as “industrial disability.” Westling v.
    Hormel Foods Corp., 
    810 N.W.2d 247
    , 253 (Iowa 2012).                 The reduction in
    earning capacity “rests on a comparison of what the injured worker could earn