Helen L. Lampman v. Crystal Incorporated, and First Comp Insurance Company ( 2015 )
[…] clearly untenable grounds or to an unreasonable extent.             The district court
    affirmed the agency decision and Lampman now appeals.
    II.    Standard of Review
    Review of agency action is governed by Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)
    (2013). Appellate courts and district courts both review for the correction of legal
    error. Quaker Oats Co. v. Ciha, 
    552 N.W.2d 143
    , 149-50 (Iowa 1996). If we
    reach the same conclusion as the district court we affirm, if not we reverse.
    Grundmeyer v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 
    649 N.W.2d 744
    , 748 (Iowa 2002).
    Under section 17A.19(10), we “shall reverse, modify, or grant other
    appropriate relief” if we determine “that substantial rights of the person seeking
    judicial relief have been prejudiced” because the agency decision “is not
    supported by substantial evidence,” is “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable,”
    or is “otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.”
    See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f), (i), (l)-(n).
    10