State of Iowa v. Matthew Paul Smith ( 2015 )
[…] Smith’s substance abuse evaluation report is not in the record as the court
    ordered the report released only to defense counsel and the court. We note,
    however, our code requires a court imposing sentence on an OWI conviction to
    enter an order following the report’s recommendations. For example, Iowa Code
    section 321J.2(7)(a) provides, in the context of a person convicted of an OWI
    offense: “The court shall order the person to follow the recommendations
    proposed in the substance abuse evaluation as provided in section 321J.3.”
    (Emphasis added.)       Similarly, Iowa Code section 321J.3(1)(a) provides, “the
    court shall order any defendant convicted under section 321J.2 [encompassing
    OWI, second offense] to follow the recommendations proposed in the substance
    abuse evaluation for appropriate substance abuse treatment for the defendant.”
    (Emphasis added.) These statutes thus require the sentencing court to enter an
    order in line with the recommendations of the substance abuse evaluation. See
    Iowa Code § 4.1(30)(a) (stating the word “shall” in a statute imposes a duty
    1