Sean Patrick Ryan v. Jessica S. Wright ( 2015 )
[…] children’s welfare without input from Ryan. Therefore, she claims the record
    supports the award of sole legal custody to Wright, as opposed to the district
    court’s conclusion—and Ryan’s request—that the parties should have joint legal
    custody.
    Regarding legal-custody determinations, our supreme court has stated:
    “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities,
    including, but not limited to, “decision making affecting the child’s
    legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and
    religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2007). When
    parties are awarded “joint legal custody,” “both parents have legal
    custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither
    parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other
    parent.” 
    Id. § 598.1(3).
    In deciding whether joint custody is in the
    9
    best interest of a minor child, the court must consider several
    factors, including “[w]hether the parents can communicate with
    each other regarding the child’s needs” and “whether a history of