Sean Patrick Ryan v. Jessica S. Wright ( 2015 )
[…] was extensive evidence presented regarding the children’s health insurance.
    Moreover, while the district court did not specifically rule on the cash-medical-
    support issue, it nonetheless adopted Wright’s proposed child support guidelines
    worksheets, which did include cash medical support. Combined with extensive
    evidence of the children’s health insurance, the record demonstrates the court at
    least considered the issue.4 See 
    id. Consequently, we
    will address the merits of
    this claim.
    Cash medical support is governed by Iowa Code section 252E.1A, which
    states:
    An order or judgment that provides for temporary or
    permanent support for a child shall include a provision for medical
    support for the child as provided in this section.
    The court shall order as medical support for the child a
    health benefit plan if available to either parent at the time the order
    is entered or modified. A plan is available if the plan is accessible
    and the cost of the plan is reasonable.
    4
    We note the better practice would have been to bring this omission to the attention of
    the district court through a motion to amend or enlarge under Iowa Rule of Civil
    Procedure 1.904(2). Nonetheless, because the child support guidelines require an order
    regarding Ryan’s cash medical support obligation, it is incumbent upon our court to
    address the issue.
    13
    ....
    If a health benefit plan is not available at the time of the entry
    of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary amount in
    lieu of a health benefit plan, which amount shall be stated in the
    order. For purposes of this subsection, a reasonable amount
    means five percent of the gross income of the parent ordered to
    provide the monetary amount for medical support or, if the child
    support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B
    specifically provide an alternative income-based numeric standard
    for determining the reasonable amount, a reasonable amount
    means the amount as determined by the standard specified by the
    child support guidelines.
    Iowa Code § 252E.1A(1)–(3); see also 
    id. § 252E.1(9)
    (noting that “the payment
    to the obligee of a monetary amount in lieu of a health benefit plan . . . is an
    obligation separate from any monetary amount of child support ordered to be
    paid”); see also Iowa Ct. R. 9.12.
    Cash medical support is authorized under this statutory and rule scheme.
    Therefore, the district court should have included this finding in its order