In the Interest of S v. D v. and D.B., Minor Children, S v. Mother ( 2015 )
[…] sections 232.104(2)(b) and 232.117(5).       She also claimed her bond with the
    children was strong enough that termination would be detrimental to them under
    section 232.116(3)(c).   On June 12, 2015, the juvenile court terminated the
    mother’s parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) as to D.V. and
    S.V and (h) as to D.B. The mother now appeals, raising the same arguments
    she did in the juvenile court. We find termination is appropriate.
    A.     The Closeness of the Parent-Child Relationship
    The mother invokes Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c) as a reason not to
    terminate her parental rights. Section 232.116(3)(c) provides, “The court need
    not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if the court finds . . .
    5
    [t]here is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental
    to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” This
    factor is permissive, not mandatory. 
    A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 100
    .
    It is clear from the record that the mother loves her children and enjoys a
    strong connection to them, especially the older two children who have spent
    more time in her care.