State of Iowa v. Mitchell Scott Gahagan ( 2016 )
[…] Formaro, 
    638 N.W.2d 720
    , 724 (Iowa 2002). The decision of the district court to impose a particular
    sentence within the statutory limits is cloaked with a strong presumption in its
    favor, and the choice of one sentencing option over another does not necessarily
    constitute error. 
    Id. at 724–25.
    III. Analysis
    With respect to Gahagan’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim, he argues he
    should not have been found guilty of eluding because substantial evidence did
    not exist to show Officer Waline was in uniform on December 10, 2013. See
    Iowa Code § 321.279(1) (“The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious
    misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or
    otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle
    driven by a uniformed peace officer . . . .” (emphasis added)).           This is so,
    according to Gahagan, because Corporal Anderson was the only witness and did
    6
    not testify Officer Waline was in uniform; he only testified she was driving a