State of Iowa v. Mitchell Scott Gahagan ( 2016 )
[…] camera. Other officers joined in the pursuit as it wore on, and towards the end of
    the chase, a marked police car took over the role as lead pursuit vehicle. That
    marked police car had its flashing lights and siren activated and was driven by
    Officer Brenda Waline. The chase ended after Gahagan turned down a dead-
    end street.
    Gahagan was arrested and charged with eluding the police. His case
    proceeded to a bench trial on February 23, 2015, on the single count of eluding,
    in violation of Iowa Code section 321.279(2) (2013).           Section 321.279(2)
    provides:
    3
    The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor
    if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or
    otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law
    enforcement vehicle that is driven by a uniformed peace officer
    after being given a visual and audible signal as provided in this
    section and in doing so exceeds the speed limit by twenty-five miles
    per hour or more.
    The State’s case consisted of Corporal Anderson’s testimony and a single
    exhibit—the video recording from his dashboard camera. At the conclusion of
    the State’s evidence, the district court granted Gahagan’s motion for directed
    verdict because Anderson testified he was driving an unmarked police car, thus
    failing to prove an element of the crime.
    However, the court noted that while Gahagan could not be found guilty of
    having eluded Corporal Anderson’s unmarked police car, he could be found
    guilty for having eluded Officer Waline’s marked squad car, which can be seen in
    the video recording of the chase. But using Officer Waline’s car as the basis for
    the eluding charge caused another problem: there had been no testimony that
    Gahagan had been exceeding the speed limit by more than twenty-five miles per
    hour during the portion of the chase when Officer Waline was in lead pursuit.
    After watching the video of the entire event, including Gahagan’s arrest, the
    district court found the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt Gahagan
    eluded a marked squad car driven by a uniformed officer and adjudged Gahagan
    guilty of the lesser-included offense of eluding under Iowa Code section
    321.279(1), which does not include the element of speed. Section 321.279(1)
    states:
    4
    The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious misdemeanor if the
    driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise
    eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement
    vehicle driven by a uniformed peace officer after being given a
    visual and audible signal to stop. The signal given by the peace
    officer shall be by flashing red light, or by flashing red and blue
    lights, and siren.
    The district court sentenced Gahagan on April 8, 2015.          After hearing
    recommendations from both the State and defense counsel, the court ruled as
    follows:
    Very well. Then, Mr. Gahagan, pursuant to your conviction