State of Iowa v. Chad Jay Rouse ( 2014 )
[…] sentenced.
    1
    See North Carolina v. Alford, 
    400 U.S. 25
    , 37 (1970) (holding “express admission of
    guilt . . . is not a constitutional requisite to the imposition of [a] criminal penalty”).
    3
    Rouse was charged under Iowa Code section 707.6A(4) (2013), which
    states: “A person commits a class ‘D’ felony when the person unintentionally
    causes a serious injury, as defined in section 321J.1, by any of the means
    described in subsection 1 or 2.” The means described in subsection 1 require
    the operation of “a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Iowa Code § 707.6A(1). The
    means described in subsection 2 do not contain this element. The State relied
    on the means described in subsection 2 and, specifically, the means set forth in
    subsection 2(a): “driving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”               Iowa Code
    § 707.6A(2)(a).
    Rouse’s sentence was governed, in part, by section 707.6A(7), which
    states:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and 907.3,
    the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend