russ-hotchkiss-and-daruss-enterprises-inc-dba-proshield-fire ( 2014 )
[…] conduct constituting a violation of this chapter.” 
    Id. § 706A.3(1).
    This section
    does not contain a specified statute of limitations for the civil cause of action.
    4
    This paragraph states:
    Unwritten contracts—injuries to property—fraud—other actions. Those
    founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or
    for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a
    court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this
    respect, within five years, except as provided by subsections 8 and 10.
    Iowa Code § 614.1(4).
    5
    This paragraph states: “Those [causes of action] founded on injuries to the person or
    reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a
    statute penalty, within two years.” Iowa Code § 614.1(2).
    7
    Here, Hotchkiss’s petition alleged IPA benefitted financially due to fraudulent
    activity, specifically, “false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises, or
    material omissions” in violation of chapter 706A.