DOUGLAS V. STENOIEN, LAVOLA
[…] agreement fell outside the statute of frauds because part of the contract was in
    writing and they had partly performed. They also argued the statute of limitations
    had not run because the earliest the breach of the oral contract could have been
    discovered was on December 1, 2011, when Gary stated he would give Douglas
    no further information regarding the payments on the contract.
    A. Five-year statute of limitations. The defendants admitted the existence
    of an oral contract for purposes of their motion for summary judgment. Relying
    on Iowa Code section 614.1(4), the district court concluded the plaintiffs’ claim
    was barred by the statute of limitations for oral contracts.           Section 614.1(4)
    provides that actions “founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries
    to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely
    cognizable in a court of chancery” must be brought within five years “after their
    causes accrue.” 5
    The defendants argue, relying upon Clark v. Van Loon, 
    79 N.W. 88
    , 89
    (Iowa 1899), because “the recording of the deed imparts constructive notice of its