In the Interest of J.S., E.S., P.S., and J.S., Minor Children, M.S., Father, S.B., Mother ( 2014 )
[…] 518 N.W.2d 804
    , 807 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Although the State has the obligation to make
    4
    We disregard the inconsistency with this claim and the mother’s further claim that she
    “had regular visitation and contact with the children.”
    5
    Iowa Code section 232.102(5)(b) requires the State to make reasonable efforts to
    preserve the family before removing a child from the home. After removal, the State
    must make reasonable efforts to reunify the family as quickly as possible. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (7). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the
    court considers “[t]he type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered or
    provided to the child and the child’s family.” 
    Id.
     § 232.102(10)(a)(1).
    6
    reasonable efforts, it is the parent’s responsibility to demand services if they are
    not offered prior to the termination hearing. In re H.L.B.R., 
    567 N.W.2d 675
    , 679
    (Iowa Ct. App. 1997).