Phyllis Jean Auen v. Todd Auen ( 2014 )
[…] Id.
    III.      Analysis
    Parties to a farm lease can terminate the agreement in three ways. First,
    a lease can be terminated by a party serving written notice “on or before
    September 1.” See 
    Iowa Code § 562.7
    ;2 see also Leise v. Schiebel, 
    67 N.W.2d 25
    , 26 (Iowa 1954) (“The statute [requiring service] is mandatory. Unless we can
    find defendants have by oral agreement . . . deprived themselves of its
    protection,” the plaintiff’s failure to serve notice is controlling.).
    2
    Iowa Code section 562.7 states:
    Written notice shall be served . . . by using one of the following
    methods:
    1. By delivery of the notice, on or before September 1, with
    acceptance of service to be signed by the party to the lease . . . receiving
    the notice.
    2. By serving the notice, on or before September 1, personally, or
    if personal service has been tried and cannot be achieved, by publication
    . . . except that when the notice is served by publication no affidavit is
    required. Service by publication is completed on the day of the last
    publication.
    3. By mailing the notice before September 1 by certified mail.
    Notice served by certified mail is . . . completed when the notice is
    enclosed in a sealed envelope, with the proper postage [and proper
    address] and deposited in a mail receptacle provided by the United States
    postal service.
    6
    Second, under Iowa Code section 562.6, a lease can be terminated by
    oral or written agreement: “If an agreement is made fixing the time of the
    termination of a tenancy, whether in writing or not, the tenancy shall terminate at
    the time agreed upon, without notice.”