State of Iowa v. Michael James Kout , 2014 Iowa App. LEXIS 211 ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Allensworth, 
    823 N.W.2d 411
    , 413 (Iowa 2012). Our review of claims
    under the equal protection clause is de novo. In re L.M., 
    654 N.W.2d 502
    , 505
    (Iowa 2002).
    III.   Discussion
    A.      Iowa Code Sections 907.3(3) and 901B.1
    Kout claims that Iowa Code sections 907.3(3) and 901B.1 (2011), when
    read together, entitle him to credit for time spent under pretrial supervision. He
    also relies upon Anderson v. State, 
    801 N.W.2d 1
     (Iowa 2011), to support his
    argument.
    Kout’s reliance on the cited authorities is incorrect. Section 907.3 gives
    the district court certain sentencing options “upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of
    guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be
    rendered.” 
    Iowa Code § 907.3
    . Section 907.3(3) allows for credit, in certain
    circumstances, only when supervision is ordered as part of a criminal sentence.
    Though Kout attempts to categorize his pre-trial supervision as a “sentence,” the