Larry Dean White, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] kidnapping under Iowa Code section 710.2.2 
    Id. at 852, 855
    . The Iowa Supreme
    Court ruled:
    We had occasion in State v. Cross, [
    308 N.W.2d 25
     (Iowa 1981),]
    to discuss the definition of torture. We relied upon “[c]ommentators
    on the criminal code [who] suggest ‘torture’ ordinarily means ‘the
    intentional infliction of pain (either) mental or physical.” [Cross,]
    
    308 N.W.2d at
    27 (citing Dunahoo, The New Iowa Criminal Code:
    Part II, 
    29 Drake L. Rev. 491
    , 554 n.570 (1980); J. Yeager and R.
    2
    Iowa Code section 710.2 provides, “Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when
    the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or is
    subjected to torture or sexual abuse.”
    Section 710.1 generally defines kidnapping:
    A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a
    person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the
    person who confines or removes the other person has neither the