Homeowners Association of the Coves of Sundown Lake v. Appanoose County Board of Supervisors ( 2014 )
[…] governments.” A lengthy discussion followed concerning how the proposed zone
    would impact county tax coffers.        The Board then explained in detail its
    interpretation of chapter 357H, which it read as including a cost-benefit analysis.
    The district court found error in the Board’s decision to reject the petition by
    considering matters outside the scope of chapter 357H.          The district court
    determined the Board’s reliance on the overall financial health of the county was
    improper.
    Section 357H.1 requires a board to create a rural improvement zone, upon
    receipt of a 357H.2 petition, “and upon the board’s determination that the area is
    in need of improvements.” Id. § 357H.1(1). The term “improvements” is defined
    to include dredging and erosion control measures, the types of improvements
    sought by the Association. Id. § 357H.1(2)(b). Not defined is the term “need.”