State of Iowa v. Terrence Martez Gordon ( 2021 )
[…] But we may not
    address those claims on direct appeal. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (2019).
    3
    2. On June 7, 2018, [t]he [d]efendant willfully failed to appear
    before the [c]ourt or its designee, the Black Hawk County Sheriff.
    If the State has proven all of the above elements, the
    defendant is guilty of [f]ailure to [a]ppear. If the State has failed to
    prove any of the above elements, the defendant is not guilty.
    Gordon claims this instruction was inconsistent with the failure-to-appear statute,
    Iowa Code section 811.2(8). It provides in relevant part:
    Any person who, having been released pursuant to this section,
    willfully fails to appear before any court or magistrate as required
    shall, in addition to the forfeiture of any security given or pledged for
    the person's release, if the person was released in connection with a
    charge which constitutes a felony, or while awaiting sentence or
    pending appeal after conviction of any public offense, be guilty of a
    class “D” felony.
    Iowa Code § 811.2(8). Gordon notes that—although the marshalling instruction
    permitted the jury to convict Gordon if he failed to appear before “the [c]ourt or its
    designee, the Black Hawk County Sheriff”—the statute makes no mention of a
    court’s “designee.”