State of Iowa v. Kevin Jerome Arnold ( 2021 )
[…] parties’ arguments otherwise.
    On April 19, 2006, before either of Arnold’s two probation periods expired,
    the department of correctional services filed a report of violation in both of Arnold’s
    cases. Warrants for Arnold’s arrest were issued the same day. Arnold argues the
    report of violation by itself was not sufficient to commence probation revocation
    proceedings.     Instead, according to Arnold, the State was required to file
    applications to revoke Arnold’s probation. We disagree.
    Iowa Code section 908.11(1) states that in order to commence a probation
    revocation proceeding, a “probation officer or the judicial district department of
    correctional services having probable cause to believe that any person released
    on probation has violated the conditions of probation shall proceed by arrest or
    9
    summons as in the case of a parole violation.” Nothing in this provision, or chapter
    908 as a whole, requires the State to file an application to revoke probation after
    the department of correctional services files a report of violation. Indeed, Arnold’s